Privacy Policy

The Grouponova application and website (“Platform”) are made available to you by NOVA E-COMMERCE VENTURES LLP and/or its affiliates (hereinafter may be referred to as the “Company”, “we”, “us”, and “our”) respect your privacy and is committed to protecting it through its compliance with its privacy policy. This policy amongst other things describes: (i) the type of information that the Company may collect from you when you access or use its websites, applications and other online services (hereinafter collectively referred to as the “Services”); and (ii) the Company’s practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. 

By accessing or using company’s Services or its Platform, registering an account with the Company, becoming a supplier, reseller or customer on the Platform, or by attempting to become a supplier, reseller or customer, you expressly agree to be bound by the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and you are consenting to the Company's collection, use, disclosure and retention of your personal information as described here.

Note: Our privacy policy is subject to change at any time without notice. Your continued use of the Company's Services after it makes any change is deemed to be acceptance of those changes. To make sure you are aware of any changes, please review this policy periodically.

Please read the following statement to learn about our information gathering and dissemination practices. We encourage you to read this policy carefully to understand the Company's policies and practices regarding your information.

What information is collected

This could include personal information like name, email address, phone number, or financial information like credit card details. When you use our website, we collect and store your personal information from time to time. Our primary goal in doing so is to provide you with a safe, efficient, smooth and customized experience. This allows us to provide services and features that most likely meet your needs, and to customize our website to make your experience safer and easier. More importantly, while doing so we collect personal information from you that we consider necessary for achieving this purpose.

In general, you can browse the Website without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. Where possible, we indicate which fields are required and which fields are optional. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or feature on the Website. We may automatically track certain information about you based upon your behaviour on our Website. We use this information to do internal research on our users' demographics, interests, and behaviour to better understand, protect and serve our users. This information is compiled and analyzed on an aggregated basis. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on our website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on our website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address.

How information is collected

This may include information collected through cookies, tracking technologies, or user input. We use data collection devices such as "cookies" on certain pages of the Website to help analyze our web page flow, measure promotional effectiveness, and promote trust and safety. "Cookies" are small files placed on your hard drive that assist us in providing our services. We offer certain features that are only available through the use of a "cookie". We also use cookies to allow you to enter your password less frequently during a session. Cookies can also help us provide information that is targeted to your interests. Most cookies are "session cookies," meaning that they are automatically deleted from your hard drive at the end of a session. You are always free to decline our cookies if your browser permits, although in that case you may not be able to use certain features on the Website and you may be required to re-enter your password more frequently during a session.

Additionally, you may encounter "cookies" or other similar devices on certain pages of the Website that are placed by third parties. We do not control the use of cookies by third parties.

If you choose to buy on the Website, we collect information about your buying behaviour.

If you transact with us, we collect some additional information, such as a billing address, a credit / debit card number and a credit / debit card expiration date and/ or other payment instrument details and tracking information from cheques or money orders.

If you choose to post messages on our message boards, chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide customer support and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Website, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

We collect personally identifiable information (email address, name, phone number, credit card / debit card / other payment instrument details, etc.) from you when you set up a free account with us. While you can browse some sections of our Website without being a registered member, certain activities (such as placing an order) do require registration. We do use your contact information to send you offers based on your previous orders and your interests. We collects several types of information from and about users of our Services, including: (i) Your Personally Identifiable Information- Personally Identifiable Information is the information that can be associated with a specific person and could be used to identify that specific person whether from that data, or from the data and other information that we have, or is likely to have access to. We do not consider Personally Identifiable Information to include information that has been made anonymous or aggregated so that it can no longer be used to identify a specific person, whether in combination with other information or otherwise. Personally Identifiable Information can include, but not be limited to, information such as your name, email address, contact number (cellular and landline), educational qualification(s), occupation, date of birth, marital status, monthly income, city and state of residence, marital status, number of children, employer details,  Aadhaar number, PAN, social security and tax identification numbers, and post-qualification or work experience among other things; and/or (ii) Information about your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Services and your usage details. 

How information is used

This may include using the information to personalize content, improve the user experience, or for marketing purposes. We use the information you provide to us to analyze and enhance the functionality and improve the quality of our Services, and to personalize your experience while using our Services. We also use this information to display relevant advertising, provide services to you, provide support to you, communicate with you, and comply with our legal obligations. 

How information is shared

This may include sharing information with third-party service providers, advertising partners, or government authorities. We may disclose personal information if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal process. We may disclose personal information to law enforcement offices, third party rights owners, or others in the good faith belief that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to: enforce our Terms or Privacy Policy; respond to claims that an advertisement, posting or other content violates the rights of a third party; or protect the rights, property or personal safety of our users or the general public.

We and our affiliates will share / sell some or all of your personal information with another business entity should we (or our assets) plan to merge with, or be acquired by that business entity, or re-organization, amalgamation, restructuring of business. Should such a transaction occur that other business entity (or the new combined entity) will be required to follow this privacy policy with respect to your personal information.

We may disclose personal information that we collect, or you provide, to our holding companies, subsidiaries and affiliates, which are entities under common ownership or control of the Company, to contractors, advertisers/service providers, credit information agencies, analytics and research partners, other banks or financial institutions, insurers or intermediaries and other third parties whom we use to support our business (e.g. logistics and delivery, to collect payments), or to improve your experience on our platform and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them, to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company's assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about the users of our Services are among the assets transferred, to third parties to market their products or services to you which we feel may be of interest or beneficial to you. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.

We may share your information with outside vendors that we use for a variety of purposes, such as to send you communications via emails, messages or tele-call to inform you about the services and/or products  that may be of interest to you, push notifications to your mobile device on our behalf, provide voice recognition services to process your spoken queries and questions, help us analyze use of our Services, process and collect payments, help us diversify the payment processing and collection methods available, and offer you special offers and services where available. Some of our products, services and databases are hosted by third party hosting services providers. We also may use vendors for other projects, such as conducting surveys, organizing sweepstakes for us, advertising, marketing and advertisement measuring purposes. We may share information about you with these vendors only to enable them to perform their services.

You hereby authorize and expressly consent for us to share your personal information with third parties, which may include Credit Information Companies ("CIC") to do an aggregate check of your credit profile for trying to make a wider variety of payment options available for you, some of which options may depend on the result of your credit analysis. Your credit score and/or credit information report (together “Credit Information”) will be obtained on your behalf, through a 'soft enquiry’ from the relevant CIC and we have no control over the content or accuracy of information provided in your Credit Information by CIC. We get this information from CICs for and on your behalf only when you agree to appoint us as your lawfully appointed authorized agent/representative for collecting your Credit Information from CICs. By consenting to use and avail your credit information report through us, you agree that we and the CICs shall be entitled to rely on your authorization and consent granted by you to us. You also consent to the sharing of your Credit Information with third parties by the CIC or us, for the purpose of checking your eligibility to avail of additional payment options and/or any other special offers.

If you interact with social media features on our Services, such as Twitter, Instagram, the Facebook Like button, or use your social media credentials to log-in or post content, these features may collect information about your use of the Services, as well as post information about your activities on the social media service. Your interactions with social media companies are governed by their privacy policies.

We may share your information if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction of the Company, our users, our service providers, our payment processing partners etc.

We may share your information in any other circumstances where we have your consent.

Third Party links and services, links to Other Sites

Our website links to other websites that may collect personally identifiable information about you depending on the feature. We strongly encourage you to read such third parties' privacy policies. Grouponova.com is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those linked websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites or services which may be linked to the Company’s Services. We do not endorse or make any representations about third-party websites or services. Our Privacy Policy does not cover the information you choose to provide to or that is collected by these third parties.

How information is protected

This may include details about the security measures in place to protect user data, such as encryption or firewalls. Once your information is in our possession we adhere to strict security guidelines, protecting it against unauthorized access. Our website has stringent security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. Whenever you change or access your account information, we offer the use of a secure server. However, by using the Services, the users accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the World Wide Web which cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure, and therefore, there would always remain certain inherent risks regarding use of the Services. We assume no liability or responsibility for disclosure of your information due to errors in transmission, unauthorized third-party access, or other causes beyond our control.

User rights:

We provide all users with the opportunity to opt-out of receiving non-essential (promotional, marketing-related) communications from us on behalf of our partners, and from us in general, after setting up an account.

Age restriction

If you are under the age of 18 years then you must use our website under the supervision of your parent, or legal guardian. If we become aware that a person submitting personal information is under the age of 18 years, we will delete the account and any related information as soon as possible.  The Services are not intended for users under the age of 18 (eighteen), unless permitted under applicable local laws (Permissible Age). We do not knowingly collect any personal information from users or market to or solicit information from anyone under the age of 18 and use of our website is available only to persons who can form a legally binding contract under the Indian Contract Act, 1872. 

Your Consent

By accessing or using our website and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Website in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this privacy policy. If you disclose to us any personal information relating to other people, you represent that you have the authority to do so and to permit us to use the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You, while providing your personal information in relation to the Services or any partner platforms or establishments, consent to us (including our other corporate entities, affiliates, lending partners, CIC’s, technology partners, marketing channels, business partners and other third parties) to contact you through SMS, instant messaging apps, call and/or e-mail for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy.

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

Grievance Officer

In accordance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below: 

Mr. D V Gajera

NOVA E-COMMERCE VENTURES LLP

Address:

Email: [email protected]

 

Contact us:

If you have any queries relating to the processing/ usage of information provided by you or the Company's Privacy Policy or if you would like to raise any other inquiries, you may email us at the contact information provided above under section Grievance Officer of this privacy policy or through Contact us.

Shoping Cart

0 Item’s selected

Subtotal

₹ 0.00